Indianapolis 500

Official Results Summary

1920 – 1929

Driver
Name
RacesFirst
Race
Last
Race
Pole
Positions
Front
Rows
WinsTop 5
Finishes
Top 10
Finishes
Laps
Completed
Laps
Led
1TOMMY MILTON819201927232561354448
2PETER DEPAOLO71922192902124919148
3BENNETT HILL719201927000127900
4LEON DURAY7192219292500168768
5HARRY HARTZ6192219270505599657
6EDDIE HEARNE6192019270002410620
7FRANK ELLIOTT6192219270000310960
8JULES ELLINGBOE619211927000003620
9JIMMY MURPHY51920192422144907220
10JOE BOYER51920192402111701119
11RALPH DEPALMA51920192523023781187
12HOWDY WILCOX51920192311011354179
13RALPH HEPBURN5192519290100139615
14CLIFF DURANT519221928000018344
15L. L. CORUM4192219260012261325
16FRED COMER419241928000137550
17TONY GULOTTA4192619290001263333
18CLIFF WOODBURY419261929120113240
19EARL COOPER41923192611011421123
20IRA VAIL419211925000036630
21BOB MCDONOGH4192419290000266230
22PETER KREIS419251929000014870
23ORA HAIBE319211924000225820
24PHIL SHAFER3192519290001249629
25NORMAN BATTEN319261928000123750
26ROSCOE SARLES319201922010113461
27JIMMY GLEASON31928192900011590112
28DAVE LEWIS3192519270001131293
29EARL DEVORE319251928000115590
30CLIFF BERGERE319271929010024070
31FRED FRAME3192719290000259211
32JOE THOMAS319201922000024250
33RALPH MULFORD319201922000025380
34BABE STAPP3192719290000126417
35WADE MORTON319231927000015080
36W. E. SHATTUC319251927000012980
37RUSS SNOWBERGER3192819290000024456
38GEORGE SOUDERS2192719280012240067
39RAY KEECH2192819290012240046
40LOU MEYER2192819290012240019
41FRANK LOCKHART21926192711111280205
42RENE THOMAS2192019210001234412
43LOU MOORE2192819290001139822
44DAVE EVANS219271928000114000
45WILBUR SHAW219271928000112420
46BILLY ARNOLD219281929000024000
47JEAN CHASSAGNE219201921000012651
48ALBERT GUYOT219211926000012080
49JERRY WONDERLICH219221924000014000
50TOM ALLEY219211922000013330
51DEACON LITZ2192819290000021749
52ART KLEIN219201922000001451
53BENNY SHOAFF219271928000002330
54JOHNNY SEYMOUR219281929000002350
55ANDRE BOILLOT21920192100000570
56LOUIS SCHNEIDER219271928000003370
57W. DOUGLAS HAWKES219221926000002910
58JULES GOUX219201922000001730
59FRED LECKLIDER21926192700000730
60GASTON CHEVROLET1192019200011120014
61FREDDY WINNAI119291929000112000
62PERCY FORD119211921000112000
63EDDIE MILLER119211921000112000
64CARL MARCHESE119291929000112000
65I. P. FETTERMAN119221922000012000
66PIETRO BORDINO119251925000012000
67MAX SAILER119231923000012000
68ANTOINE MOURRE119241924000012000
69PRINCE DECYSTRIA119231923000012000
70SPEED GARDNER119291929000012000
71PETE HENDERSON119201920000012000
72JOHN DUFF119261926000011470
73LOUIS CHIRON119291929000012000
74LOUIS CHEVROLET11920192001000940
75DARIO RESTA11923192301000880
76DUTCH BAUMANN11927192700000909
77BILL SPENCE1192919290000000
78JACK CURTNER119221922000001600
79JULES MORICEAU11929192900000300
80RICK DECKER11929192900000610
81CHRISTIAN WERNER119231923000002000
82ERNIE ANSTERBERG1192419240000010
83HERBERT JONES11925192500000690
84MARTIN DE ALZAGA1192319230000060
85RAY HOWARD119201920000001500
86C. W. VAN RANST11921192100000870
87HARLAN FENGLER11923192300000690
88LOUIS FONTAINE11921192100000330
89C. GLENN HOWARD119221922000001650
90E. A. D. ELDRIDGE11926192600000450
91JEAN PORPORATO11920192000000230
92THANE HOUSER119261926000001020
93JACK MCCARVER11926192600000230
94SAM ROSS119281928000001320
95BILL HUNT119241924000001910
96COUNT L. ZBOROWSKI11923192300000410
97FRANK FARMER119291929000001400
98IRA HALL119281928000001150
99RILEY BRETT11921192100000910
100WILLIE HAUPT119201920000001460
101BEN JONES11926192600000540
102ERNIE TRIPLETT11929192900000480
103HERMAN SCHURCH11929192900000700
104JOHN BOLING119201920000001990
105WESLEY CRAWFORD119291929000001270
106CANNONBALL BAKER119221922000002000
107ALBERT KARNATZ11929192900000500
108C. LAUTENSCHLAGER11923192300000140
109AL COTEY11927192700000870
110FRED HARDER119241924000001770
111JACK PETTICORD11927192700000220
112BILL LINDAU11929192900000700
113RELIEF DRIVERS119241924000001760
114FRANK BRISKO119291929000001800
115WILBUR D'ALENE119221922000001600
116EDDIE O'DONNELL119201920000001490
117HENRY KOHLERT119281928000001800
118M. C. JONES11925192500000330
119RAOUL RIGANTI11923192300000190
120ALFRED E. MOSS119241924000001770
121C. W. BELT11928192800000320
122JIM HILL119271927000001970
123AL MELCHER119271927000001440
124BON MCDOUGALL11926192600000190
125PIERRE DE VIZCAYA119231923000001660
126STEVE NEMESH11926192600000410


[HOME]