Indianapolis 500

Official Results Summary

1920 – 1929

Driver
Name
RacesFirst
Race
Last
Race
Pole
Positions
Front
Rows
WinsTop 5
Finishes
Top 10
Finishes
Laps
Completed
Laps
Led
1TOMMY MILTON819201927232561354448
2PETER DEPAOLO71922192902124919148
3BENNETT HILL719201927000127900
4LEON DURAY7192219292500168768
5HARRY HARTZ6192219270505599657
6EDDIE HEARNE6192019270002410620
7FRANK ELLIOTT6192219270000310960
8JULES ELLINGBOE619211927000003620
9JIMMY MURPHY51920192422144907220
10JOE BOYER51920192402111701119
11RALPH DEPALMA51920192523023781187
12HOWDY WILCOX51920192311011354179
13RALPH HEPBURN5192519290100139615
14CLIFF DURANT519221928000018344
15L. L. CORUM4192219260012261325
16FRED COMER419241928000137550
17TONY GULOTTA4192619290001263333
18CLIFF WOODBURY419261929120113240
19EARL COOPER41923192611011421123
20IRA VAIL419211925000036630
21BOB MCDONOGH4192419290000266230
22PETER KREIS419251929000014870
23ORA HAIBE319211924000225820
24PHIL SHAFER3192519290001249629
25NORMAN BATTEN319261928000123750
26ROSCOE SARLES319201922010113461
27JIMMY GLEASON31928192900011590112
28DAVE LEWIS3192519270001131293
29EARL DEVORE319251928000115590
30CLIFF BERGERE319271929010024070
31FRED FRAME3192719290000259211
32RALPH MULFORD319201922000025380
33JOE THOMAS319201922000024250
34BABE STAPP3192719290000126417
35W. E. SHATTUC319251927000012980
36WADE MORTON319231927000015080
37RUSS SNOWBERGER3192819290000024456
38GEORGE SOUDERS2192719280012240067
39RAY KEECH2192819290012240046
40LOU MEYER2192819290012240019
41FRANK LOCKHART21926192711111280205
42RENE THOMAS2192019210001234412
43LOU MOORE2192819290001139822
44DAVE EVANS219271928000114000
45WILBUR SHAW219271928000112420
46BILLY ARNOLD219281929000024000
47JEAN CHASSAGNE219201921000012651
48JERRY WONDERLICH219221924000014000
49TOM ALLEY219211922000013330
50ALBERT GUYOT219211926000012080
51DEACON LITZ2192819290000021749
52ART KLEIN219201922000001451
53LOUIS SCHNEIDER219271928000003370
54W. DOUGLAS HAWKES219221926000002910
55JULES GOUX219201922000001730
56FRED LECKLIDER21926192700000730
57BENNY SHOAFF219271928000002330
58JOHNNY SEYMOUR219281929000002350
59ANDRE BOILLOT21920192100000570
60GASTON CHEVROLET1192019200011120014
61PERCY FORD119211921000112000
62EDDIE MILLER119211921000112000
63CARL MARCHESE119291929000112000
64FREDDY WINNAI119291929000112000
65MAX SAILER119231923000012000
66ANTOINE MOURRE119241924000012000
67PRINCE DECYSTRIA119231923000012000
68SPEED GARDNER119291929000012000
69PETE HENDERSON119201920000012000
70JOHN DUFF119261926000011470
71LOUIS CHIRON119291929000012000
72I. P. FETTERMAN119221922000012000
73PIETRO BORDINO119251925000012000
74LOUIS CHEVROLET11920192001000940
75DARIO RESTA11923192301000880
76DUTCH BAUMANN11927192700000909
77JACK MCCARVER11926192600000230
78SAM ROSS119281928000001320
79BILL HUNT119241924000001910
80COUNT L. ZBOROWSKI11923192300000410
81FRANK FARMER119291929000001400
82IRA HALL119281928000001150
83RILEY BRETT11921192100000910
84WILLIE HAUPT119201920000001460
85BEN JONES11926192600000540
86ERNIE TRIPLETT11929192900000480
87HERMAN SCHURCH11929192900000700
88JOHN BOLING119201920000001990
89WESLEY CRAWFORD119291929000001270
90CANNONBALL BAKER119221922000002000
91ALBERT KARNATZ11929192900000500
92C. LAUTENSCHLAGER11923192300000140
93AL COTEY11927192700000870
94FRED HARDER119241924000001770
95JACK PETTICORD11927192700000220
96BILL LINDAU11929192900000700
97RELIEF DRIVERS119241924000001760
98FRANK BRISKO119291929000001800
99WILBUR D'ALENE119221922000001600
100EDDIE O'DONNELL119201920000001490
101HENRY KOHLERT119281928000001800
102M. C. JONES11925192500000330
103RAOUL RIGANTI11923192300000190
104ALFRED E. MOSS119241924000001770
105C. W. BELT11928192800000320
106JIM HILL119271927000001970
107AL MELCHER119271927000001440
108BON MCDOUGALL11926192600000190
109PIERRE DE VIZCAYA119231923000001660
110STEVE NEMESH11926192600000410
111BILL SPENCE1192919290000000
112JACK CURTNER119221922000001600
113JULES MORICEAU11929192900000300
114RICK DECKER11929192900000610
115CHRISTIAN WERNER119231923000002000
116ERNIE ANSTERBERG1192419240000010
117HERBERT JONES11925192500000690
118MARTIN DE ALZAGA1192319230000060
119RAY HOWARD119201920000001500
120C. W. VAN RANST11921192100000870
121HARLAN FENGLER11923192300000690
122LOUIS FONTAINE11921192100000330
123C. GLENN HOWARD119221922000001650
124E. A. D. ELDRIDGE11926192600000450
125JEAN PORPORATO11920192000000230
126THANE HOUSER119261926000001020


[HOME]