Indianapolis 500

Official Results Summary

1920 – 1929

Driver
Name
RacesFirst
Race
Last
Race
Pole
Positions
Front
Rows
WinsTop 5
Finishes
Top 10
Finishes
Laps
Completed
Laps
Led
1TOMMY MILTON819201927232561354448
2PETER DEPAOLO71922192902124919148
3JIMMY MURPHY51920192422144907220
4JOE BOYER51920192402111701119
5L. L. CORUM4192219260012261325
6GEORGE SOUDERS2192719280012240067
7LOU MEYER2192819290012240019
8RAY KEECH2192819290012240046
9FRANK LOCKHART21926192711111280205
10GASTON CHEVROLET1192019200011120014
11FRANK ELLIOTT6192219270000310960
12EDDIE HEARNE6192019270002410620
13HARRY HARTZ6192219270505599657
14CLIFF DURANT519221928000018344
15BENNETT HILL719201927000127900
16RALPH DEPALMA51920192523023781187
17FRED COMER419241928000137550
18LEON DURAY7192219292500168768
19IRA VAIL419211925000036630
20BOB MCDONOGH4192419290000266230
21TONY GULOTTA4192619290001263333
22FRED FRAME3192719290000259211
23JIMMY GLEASON31928192900011590112
24ORA HAIBE319211924000225820
25EARL DEVORE319251928000115590
26RALPH MULFORD319201922000025380
27WADE MORTON319231927000015080
28PHIL SHAFER3192519290001249629
29PETER KREIS419251929000014870
30JOE THOMAS319201922000024250
31EARL COOPER41923192611011421123
32CLIFF BERGERE319271929010024070
33DAVE EVANS219271928000114000
34BILLY ARNOLD219281929000024000
35JERRY WONDERLICH219221924000014000
36LOU MOORE2192819290001139822
37RALPH HEPBURN5192519290100139615
38NORMAN BATTEN319261928000123750
39JULES ELLINGBOE619211927000003620
40HOWDY WILCOX51920192311011354179
41ROSCOE SARLES319201922010113461
42RENE THOMAS2192019210001234412
43LOUIS SCHNEIDER219271928000003370
44TOM ALLEY219211922000013330
45CLIFF WOODBURY419261929120113240
46DAVE LEWIS3192519270001131293
47W. E. SHATTUC319251927000012980
48W. DOUGLAS HAWKES219221926000002910
49JEAN CHASSAGNE219201921000012651
50BABE STAPP3192719290000126417
51RUSS SNOWBERGER3192819290000024456
52WILBUR SHAW219271928000112420
53JOHNNY SEYMOUR219281929000002350
54BENNY SHOAFF219271928000002330
55DEACON LITZ2192819290000021749
56ALBERT GUYOT219211926000012080
57CARL MARCHESE119291929000112000
58LOUIS CHIRON119291929000012000
59I. P. FETTERMAN119221922000012000
60CHRISTIAN WERNER119231923000002000
61FREDDY WINNAI119291929000112000
62PIETRO BORDINO119251925000012000
63PERCY FORD119211921000112000
64MAX SAILER119231923000012000
65ANTOINE MOURRE119241924000012000
66CANNONBALL BAKER119221922000002000
67EDDIE MILLER119211921000112000
68PRINCE DECYSTRIA119231923000012000
69SPEED GARDNER119291929000012000
70PETE HENDERSON119201920000012000
71JOHN BOLING119201920000001990
72JIM HILL119271927000001970
73BILL HUNT119241924000001910
74FRANK BRISKO119291929000001800
75HENRY KOHLERT119281928000001800
76ALFRED E. MOSS119241924000001770
77FRED HARDER119241924000001770
78RELIEF DRIVERS119241924000001760
79JULES GOUX219201922000001730
80PIERRE DE VIZCAYA119231923000001660
81C. GLENN HOWARD119221922000001650
82WILBUR D'ALENE119221922000001600
83JACK CURTNER119221922000001600
84RAY HOWARD119201920000001500
85EDDIE O'DONNELL119201920000001490
86JOHN DUFF119261926000011470
87WILLIE HAUPT119201920000001460
88ART KLEIN219201922000001451
89AL MELCHER119271927000001440
90FRANK FARMER119291929000001400
91SAM ROSS119281928000001320
92WESLEY CRAWFORD119291929000001270
93IRA HALL119281928000001150
94THANE HOUSER119261926000001020
95LOUIS CHEVROLET11920192001000940
96RILEY BRETT11921192100000910
97DUTCH BAUMANN11927192700000909
98DARIO RESTA11923192301000880
99C. W. VAN RANST11921192100000870
100AL COTEY11927192700000870
101FRED LECKLIDER21926192700000730
102HERMAN SCHURCH11929192900000700
103BILL LINDAU11929192900000700
104HERBERT JONES11925192500000690
105HARLAN FENGLER11923192300000690
106RICK DECKER11929192900000610
107ANDRE BOILLOT21920192100000570
108BEN JONES11926192600000540
109ALBERT KARNATZ11929192900000500
110ERNIE TRIPLETT11929192900000480
111E. A. D. ELDRIDGE11926192600000450
112STEVE NEMESH11926192600000410
113COUNT L. ZBOROWSKI11923192300000410
114M. C. JONES11925192500000330
115LOUIS FONTAINE11921192100000330
116C. W. BELT11928192800000320
117JULES MORICEAU11929192900000300
118JEAN PORPORATO11920192000000230
119JACK MCCARVER11926192600000230
120JACK PETTICORD11927192700000220
121RAOUL RIGANTI11923192300000190
122BON MCDOUGALL11926192600000190
123C. LAUTENSCHLAGER11923192300000140
124MARTIN DE ALZAGA1192319230000060
125ERNIE ANSTERBERG1192419240000010
126BILL SPENCE1192919290000000


[HOME]