Indianapolis 500

Official Results Summary

1920 – 1929

Driver
Name
RacesFirst
Race
Last
Race
Pole
Positions
Front
Rows
WinsTop 5
Finishes
Top 10
Finishes
Laps
Completed
Laps
Led
1TOMMY MILTON819201927232561354448
2JIMMY MURPHY51920192422144907220
3FRANK LOCKHART21926192711111280205
4RALPH DEPALMA51920192523023781187
5HOWDY WILCOX51920192311011354179
6PETER DEPAOLO71922192902124919148
7EARL COOPER41923192611011421123
8JOE BOYER51920192402111701119
9JIMMY GLEASON31928192900011590112
10DAVE LEWIS3192519270001131293
11LEON DURAY7192219292500168768
12GEORGE SOUDERS2192719280012240067
13HARRY HARTZ6192219270505599657
14RUSS SNOWBERGER3192819290000024456
15DEACON LITZ2192819290000021749
16RAY KEECH2192819290012240046
17TONY GULOTTA4192619290001263333
18BOB MCDONOGH4192419290000266230
19PHIL SHAFER3192519290001249629
20L. L. CORUM4192219260012261325
21LOU MOORE2192819290001139822
22LOU MEYER2192819290012240019
23BABE STAPP3192719290000126417
24RALPH HEPBURN5192519290100139615
25GASTON CHEVROLET1192019200011120014
26RENE THOMAS2192019210001234412
27FRED FRAME3192719290000259211
28DUTCH BAUMANN11927192700000909
29CLIFF DURANT519221928000018344
30ART KLEIN219201922000001451
31JEAN CHASSAGNE219201921000012651
32ROSCOE SARLES319201922010113461
33BILL SPENCE1192919290000000
34ERNIE ANSTERBERG1192419240000010
35MARTIN DE ALZAGA1192319230000060
36C. LAUTENSCHLAGER11923192300000140
37RAOUL RIGANTI11923192300000190
38BON MCDOUGALL11926192600000190
39JACK PETTICORD11927192700000220
40JEAN PORPORATO11920192000000230
41JACK MCCARVER11926192600000230
42JULES MORICEAU11929192900000300
43C. W. BELT11928192800000320
44M. C. JONES11925192500000330
45LOUIS FONTAINE11921192100000330
46COUNT L. ZBOROWSKI11923192300000410
47STEVE NEMESH11926192600000410
48E. A. D. ELDRIDGE11926192600000450
49ERNIE TRIPLETT11929192900000480
50ALBERT KARNATZ11929192900000500
51BEN JONES11926192600000540
52ANDRE BOILLOT21920192100000570
53RICK DECKER11929192900000610
54HERBERT JONES11925192500000690
55HARLAN FENGLER11923192300000690
56HERMAN SCHURCH11929192900000700
57BILL LINDAU11929192900000700
58FRED LECKLIDER21926192700000730
59AL COTEY11927192700000870
60C. W. VAN RANST11921192100000870
61DARIO RESTA11923192301000880
62RILEY BRETT11921192100000910
63LOUIS CHEVROLET11920192001000940
64THANE HOUSER119261926000001020
65IRA HALL119281928000001150
66WESLEY CRAWFORD119291929000001270
67SAM ROSS119281928000001320
68FRANK FARMER119291929000001400
69AL MELCHER119271927000001440
70WILLIE HAUPT119201920000001460
71JOHN DUFF119261926000011470
72EDDIE O'DONNELL119201920000001490
73RAY HOWARD119201920000001500
74WILBUR D'ALENE119221922000001600
75JACK CURTNER119221922000001600
76C. GLENN HOWARD119221922000001650
77PIERRE DE VIZCAYA119231923000001660
78JULES GOUX219201922000001730
79RELIEF DRIVERS119241924000001760
80FRED HARDER119241924000001770
81ALFRED E. MOSS119241924000001770
82FRANK BRISKO119291929000001800
83HENRY KOHLERT119281928000001800
84BILL HUNT119241924000001910
85JIM HILL119271927000001970
86JOHN BOLING119201920000001990
87FREDDY WINNAI119291929000112000
88PIETRO BORDINO119251925000012000
89PERCY FORD119211921000112000
90MAX SAILER119231923000012000
91ANTOINE MOURRE119241924000012000
92CANNONBALL BAKER119221922000002000
93EDDIE MILLER119211921000112000
94PRINCE DECYSTRIA119231923000012000
95SPEED GARDNER119291929000012000
96PETE HENDERSON119201920000012000
97CARL MARCHESE119291929000112000
98LOUIS CHIRON119291929000012000
99I. P. FETTERMAN119221922000012000
100CHRISTIAN WERNER119231923000002000
101ALBERT GUYOT219211926000012080
102BENNY SHOAFF219271928000002330
103JOHNNY SEYMOUR219281929000002350
104WILBUR SHAW219271928000112420
105W. DOUGLAS HAWKES219221926000002910
106W. E. SHATTUC319251927000012980
107CLIFF WOODBURY419261929120113240
108TOM ALLEY219211922000013330
109LOUIS SCHNEIDER219271928000003370
110JULES ELLINGBOE619211927000003620
111NORMAN BATTEN319261928000123750
112BILLY ARNOLD219281929000024000
113JERRY WONDERLICH219221924000014000
114DAVE EVANS219271928000114000
115CLIFF BERGERE319271929010024070
116JOE THOMAS319201922000024250
117PETER KREIS419251929000014870
118WADE MORTON319231927000015080
119RALPH MULFORD319201922000025380
120EARL DEVORE319251928000115590
121ORA HAIBE319211924000225820
122IRA VAIL419211925000036630
123FRED COMER419241928000137550
124BENNETT HILL719201927000127900
125EDDIE HEARNE6192019270002410620
126FRANK ELLIOTT6192219270000310960


[HOME]