Indianapolis 500

Official Results Summary

1920 – 1929

Driver
Name
RacesFirst
Race
Last
Race
Pole
Positions
Front
Rows
WinsTop 5
Finishes
Top 10
Finishes
Laps
Completed
Laps
Led
1TOMMY MILTON819201927232561354448
2HARRY HARTZ6192219270505599657
3JIMMY MURPHY51920192422144907220
4PETER DEPAOLO71922192902124919148
5EDDIE HEARNE6192019270002410620
6RALPH DEPALMA51920192523023781187
7GEORGE SOUDERS2192719280012240067
8L. L. CORUM4192219260012261325
9LOU MEYER2192819290012240019
10RAY KEECH2192819290012240046
11ORA HAIBE319211924000225820
12FRED COMER419241928000137550
13BENNETT HILL719201927000127900
14NORMAN BATTEN319261928000123750
15PHIL SHAFER3192519290001249629
16RENE THOMAS2192019210001234412
17TONY GULOTTA4192619290001263333
18FRANK LOCKHART21926192711111280205
19GASTON CHEVROLET1192019200011120014
20JOE BOYER51920192402111701119
21CARL MARCHESE119291929000112000
22CLIFF WOODBURY419261929120113240
23DAVE EVANS219271928000114000
24DAVE LEWIS3192519270001131293
25EARL COOPER41923192611011421123
26EARL DEVORE319251928000115590
27EDDIE MILLER119211921000112000
28FREDDY WINNAI119291929000112000
29HOWDY WILCOX51920192311011354179
30JIMMY GLEASON31928192900011590112
31LOU MOORE2192819290001139822
32PERCY FORD119211921000112000
33ROSCOE SARLES319201922010113461
34WILBUR SHAW219271928000112420
35FRANK ELLIOTT6192219270000310960
36IRA VAIL419211925000036630
37BILLY ARNOLD219281929000024000
38BOB MCDONOGH4192419290000266230
39CLIFF BERGERE319271929010024070
40FRED FRAME3192719290000259211
41JOE THOMAS319201922000024250
42RALPH MULFORD319201922000025380
43ALBERT GUYOT219211926000012080
44ANTOINE MOURRE119241924000012000
45BABE STAPP3192719290000126417
46CLIFF DURANT519221928000018344
47I. P. FETTERMAN119221922000012000
48JEAN CHASSAGNE219201921000012651
49JERRY WONDERLICH219221924000014000
50JOHN DUFF119261926000011470
51LEON DURAY7192219292500168768
52LOUIS CHIRON119291929000012000
53MAX SAILER119231923000012000
54PETE HENDERSON119201920000012000
55PETER KREIS419251929000014870
56PIETRO BORDINO119251925000012000
57PRINCE DECYSTRIA119231923000012000
58RALPH HEPBURN5192519290100139615
59SPEED GARDNER119291929000012000
60TOM ALLEY219211922000013330
61W. E. SHATTUC319251927000012980
62WADE MORTON319231927000015080
63AL COTEY11927192700000870
64AL MELCHER119271927000001440
65ALBERT KARNATZ11929192900000500
66ALFRED E. MOSS119241924000001770
67ANDRE BOILLOT21920192100000570
68ART KLEIN219201922000001451
69BEN JONES11926192600000540
70BENNY SHOAFF219271928000002330
71BILL HUNT119241924000001910
72BILL LINDAU11929192900000700
73BILL SPENCE1192919290000000
74BON MCDOUGALL11926192600000190
75C. GLENN HOWARD119221922000001650
76C. LAUTENSCHLAGER11923192300000140
77C. W. BELT11928192800000320
78C. W. VAN RANST11921192100000870
79CANNONBALL BAKER119221922000002000
80CHRISTIAN WERNER119231923000002000
81COUNT L. ZBOROWSKI11923192300000410
82DARIO RESTA11923192301000880
83DEACON LITZ2192819290000021749
84DUTCH BAUMANN11927192700000909
85E. A. D. ELDRIDGE11926192600000450
86EDDIE O'DONNELL119201920000001490
87ERNIE ANSTERBERG1192419240000010
88ERNIE TRIPLETT11929192900000480
89FRANK BRISKO119291929000001800
90FRANK FARMER119291929000001400
91FRED HARDER119241924000001770
92FRED LECKLIDER21926192700000730
93HARLAN FENGLER11923192300000690
94HENRY KOHLERT119281928000001800
95HERBERT JONES11925192500000690
96HERMAN SCHURCH11929192900000700
97IRA HALL119281928000001150
98JACK CURTNER119221922000001600
99JACK MCCARVER11926192600000230
100JACK PETTICORD11927192700000220
101JEAN PORPORATO11920192000000230
102JIM HILL119271927000001970
103JOHN BOLING119201920000001990
104JOHNNY SEYMOUR219281929000002350
105JULES ELLINGBOE619211927000003620
106JULES GOUX219201922000001730
107JULES MORICEAU11929192900000300
108LOUIS CHEVROLET11920192001000940
109LOUIS FONTAINE11921192100000330
110LOUIS SCHNEIDER219271928000003370
111M. C. JONES11925192500000330
112MARTIN DE ALZAGA1192319230000060
113PIERRE DE VIZCAYA119231923000001660
114RAOUL RIGANTI11923192300000190
115RAY HOWARD119201920000001500
116RELIEF DRIVERS119241924000001760
117RICK DECKER11929192900000610
118RILEY BRETT11921192100000910
119RUSS SNOWBERGER3192819290000024456
120SAM ROSS119281928000001320
121STEVE NEMESH11926192600000410
122THANE HOUSER119261926000001020
123W. DOUGLAS HAWKES219221926000002910
124WESLEY CRAWFORD119291929000001270
125WILBUR D'ALENE119221922000001600
126WILLIE HAUPT119201920000001460


[HOME]