Indianapolis 500

Official Results Summary

1930 – 1939

Driver
Name
RacesFirst
Race
Last
Race
Pole
Positions
Front
Rows
WinsTop 5
Finishes
Top 10
Finishes
Laps
Completed
Laps
Led
1BILL CUMMINGS91930193823134122993
2REX MAYS61934193923000582118
3WILBUR SHAW919301939032561426265
4BILLY ARNOLD31930193212111421410
5FLOYD ROBERTS5193519391212288392
6RUSS SNOWBERGER9193019391202512300
7FRANK BRISKO9193119390200188769
8LOU MEYER1019301939022441516248
9JIMMY SNYDER51935193911011495181
10KELLY PETILLO719321939111111107108
11LOU MOORE719301936110229061
12AL GORDON31932193501000860
13BABE STAPP8193019390101163289
14BRYAN SAULPAUGH11932193201000550
15CHET MILLER10193019390102414030
16FRED FRAME5193119360112268995
17HERB ARDINGER519341939010026842
18PAUL BOST31931193301000662
19SHORTY CANTLON9193019390101210180
20AL ASPEN219311932000002310
21AL MILLER8193219390000110600
22AL PUTNAM11938193800000150
23BACONI BORZACHINI1193019300000070
24BENNETT HILL119331933000001580
25BILL DENVER11930193000000410
26BILLY DEVORE319371939000035850
27BILLY WINN419311937000015010
28BOB CAREY1193219320001120036
29BOB MCDONOGH11932193200000170
30BOB SALL11935193500000470
31BOB SWANSON3193719390001127143
32CHARLES CRAWFORD119341934000001100
33CHARLES MORAN11930193000000220
34CHET GARDNER719301938000239090
35CLAUDE BURTON119301930000001960
36CLAY WEATHERLY1193519350000090
37CLIFF BERGERE9193119390003516230
38CY MARSHALL11930193000000290
39DAVE EVANS419301934000026810
40DEACON LITZ9193019390001212540
41DOC MACKENZIE519321936000126720
42DOC WILLIAMS119361936000001920
43DUKE NALON119381938000001780
44DUSTY FAHRNOW11934193400000280
45EMIL ANDRES319361939000002510
46ERNIE TRIPLETT4193019330000151114
47FLOYD DAVIS219371939000002330
48FRANCIS QUINN1193119310000030
49FRANK FARMER219301931000001010
50FRANK MCGURK11936193600000510
51FRANK WEARNE319371939000024800
52FREDDY WINNAI519311936000016000
53GENE HAUSTEIN319311934000003270
54GEORGE BAILEY519341939000003970
55GEORGE BARRINGER319341939000025610
56GEORGE CONNOR519351939000028260
57GEORGE HOWIE119311931000002000
58GEORGE WINGERTER11931193100000290
59GUS SCHRADER1193219320000070
60HARRIS INSINGER119351935000001850
61HARRY BUTCHER219301931000001330
62HARRY MCQUINN619341939000015670
63HENRY BANKS119381938000001090
64HERMAN SCHURCH1193119310000050
65HOWDY WILCOX II119321932000112001
66IRA HALL419321939000013706
67J.C. MCDONALD119301930000001120
68JIMMY GLEASON219301931000012220
69JOE CACCIA11930193000000430
70JOE HUFF319301932000014280
71JOE RUSSO419311934000116080
72JOEL THORNE219381939000023850
73JOHN BOLING1193119310000070
74JOHNNY KREIGER11932193200000300
75JOHNNY SAWYER219331934000001040
76JOHNNY SEYMOUR419301936000001270
77JUAN GAUDINO11932193200000710
78KEN FOWLER119371937000001160
79L. L. CORUM219301933000014000
80LEON DURAY1193119310000060
81LESLIE ALLEN119301930000012000
82LESTER SPANGLER119331933000001320
83LETTERIO CUCINOTTA119301930000001850
84LOUIS SCHNEIDER4193019330012252639
85LOUIS TOMEI519351939000015650
86LUTHER JOHNSON319311933000015200
87MALCOLM FOX219321933000002530
88MARION TREXLER11930193000000190
89MARK BILLMAN11933193300000790
90MAURI ROSE71933193900023104368
91MEL HANSEN119391939000001130
92MEL KENEALLY119301930000001140
93MYRON STEVENS119311931000112000
94PETER DEPAOLO11930193000000190
95PETER KREIS219321933000002410
96PHIL PARDEE11931193100000600
97PHIL SHAFER419301934000017270
98RALPH HEPBURN81931193900044130086
99RAOUL RIGANTI119331933000002000
100RAY CAMPBELL21932193300000840
101RAY PIXLEY119361936000012000
102RICK DECKER31930193400000380
103ROLAND FREE11930193000000690
104RONNEY HOUSEHOLDER219371938000003480
105SAM ROSS119311931000002000
106SPEED GARDNER219301931000001210
107STUBBY STUBBLEFIELD419311934000127780
108TED HORN5193519390004494520
109TONY GULOTTA9193019390000213560
110TONY WILLMAN319371939000003300
111WESLEY CRAWFORD219321933000001750
112WILLARD PRENTISS119331933000002000
113ZEKE MEYER419301936000037150


[HOME]