Indianapolis 500

Official Results Summary

1940 – 1949

Driver
Name
RacesFirst
Race
Last
Race
Pole
Positions
Front
Rows
WinsTop 5
Finishes
Top 10
Finishes
Laps
Completed
Laps
Led
1MAURI ROSE719401949143441092173
2REX MAYS61940194924023803148
3JOIE CHITWOOD619401949000229560
4EMIL ANDRES619401949000127550
5DUKE NALON6194019491101168032
6GEORGE CONNOR619401949000115130
7PAUL RUSSO619401949010024950
8TED HORN5194019481105599974
9MEL HANSEN519401948000014220
10SAM HANKS519401949010002640
11JIMMY JACKSON419461949000247935
12CLIFF BERGERE4194019471201139635
13FRANK WEARNE419401947000037200
14HARRY MCQUINN419401948000015170
15CHET MILLER419401948000015610
16BILLY DEVORE419401948000016590
17RUSS SNOWBERGER419401947000003530
18BILL HOLLAND31947194901133600289
19GEORGE ROBSON31940194600111333138
20RALPH HEPBURN3194019460001136844
21TOMMY HINNERSHITZ319401948000024300
22BILL SHEFFLER319461949000014310
23DUKE DINSMORE319461949000014230
24HAL COLE319461949000013330
25FRED AGABASHIAN319471949000012870
26DOC WILLIAMS319401948000001480
27HAL ROBSON319461948000002680
28CHARLES VAN ACKER319471949000002260
29GEORGE BARRINGER319401946000002180
30LOUIS TOMEI319401946000004240
31AL MILLER31940194700000960
32AL PUTNAM319401946000004990
33TONY BETTENHAUSEN319461948000002930
34WILBUR SHAW21940194102111351243
35FLOYD DAVIS2194019410011135739
36JOEL THORNE219401941000112020
37MACK HELLINGS219481949000113720
38LEE WALLARD2194819490000125519
39FRANK BRISKO219401941000012630
40JOHNNY MANTZ219481949000013850
41JACK MCGRATH219481949010001090
42DUANE CARTER219481949000002410
43SHORTY CANTLON21946194700000680
44BILL CANTRELL219481949000002560
45HENRY BANKS21946194700000680
46LES ANDERSON219471948000001890
47KELLY PETILLO219401941000001760
48SPIDER WEBB21948194900000270
49JOHNNIE PARSONS119491949000112000
50MYRON FOHR119491949000112000
51HERB ARDINGER119471947000112000
52CY MARSHALL119471947000011970
53NORM HOUSER119491949000011810
54LUIGI VILLORESI119461946000012000
55WALT BROWN119471947000012000
56JOHNNY MAURO119481948000011980
57BOB SWANSON119401940000011960
58LOUIS DURANT119461946000012000
59RENE LEBEGUE119401940000011920
60KEN FOWLER119471947000001210
61PETE ROMCEVICH119471947000001680
62GEORGE LYNCH1194919490000010
63JOHNNY MCDOWELL119491949000001420
64TONY WILLMAN119411941000001170
65MIKE SALAY11948194800000130
66MANUEL AYULO11949194900000240
67BAYLISS LEVRETT11949194900000520
68DANNY KLADIS11946194600000460
69OVERTON PHILLIPS119411941000001870
70TROY RUTTMAN119491949000001510
71MILT FANKHOUSER11947194700000160
72JIMMY WILBURN11946194600000520
73EVERETT SAYLOR119411941000001550
74JACKIE HOLMES11949194900000650
75ROLAND FREE11947194700000870
76RAOUL RIGANTI11940194000000240
77DEACON LITZ11941194100000890
78GEORGE FONDER119491949000001160
79JIM RATHMANN119491949000001750
80BABE STAPP11940194000000640


[HOME]