Indianapolis 500

Official Results Summary

1940 – 1949

Driver
Name
RacesFirst
Race
Last
Race
Pole
Positions
Front
Rows
WinsTop 5
Finishes
Top 10
Finishes
Laps
Completed
Laps
Led
1REX MAYS61940194924023803148
2MAURI ROSE719401949143441092173
3CLIFF BERGERE4194019471201139635
4DUKE NALON6194019491101168032
5TED HORN5194019481105599974
6WILBUR SHAW21940194102111351243
7BILL HOLLAND31947194901133600289
8JACK MCGRATH219481949010001090
9PAUL RUSSO619401949010024950
10SAM HANKS519401949010002640
11AL MILLER31940194700000960
12AL PUTNAM319401946000004990
13BABE STAPP11940194000000640
14BAYLISS LEVRETT11949194900000520
15BILL CANTRELL219481949000002560
16BILL SHEFFLER319461949000014310
17BILLY DEVORE419401948000016590
18BOB SWANSON119401940000011960
19CHARLES VAN ACKER319471949000002260
20CHET MILLER419401948000015610
21CY MARSHALL119471947000011970
22DANNY KLADIS11946194600000460
23DEACON LITZ11941194100000890
24DOC WILLIAMS319401948000001480
25DUANE CARTER219481949000002410
26DUKE DINSMORE319461949000014230
27EMIL ANDRES619401949000127550
28EVERETT SAYLOR119411941000001550
29FLOYD DAVIS2194019410011135739
30FRANK BRISKO219401941000012630
31FRANK WEARNE419401947000037200
32FRED AGABASHIAN319471949000012870
33GEORGE BARRINGER319401946000002180
34GEORGE CONNOR619401949000115130
35GEORGE FONDER119491949000001160
36GEORGE LYNCH1194919490000010
37GEORGE ROBSON31940194600111333138
38HAL COLE319461949000013330
39HAL ROBSON319461948000002680
40HARRY MCQUINN419401948000015170
41HENRY BANKS21946194700000680
42HERB ARDINGER119471947000112000
43JACKIE HOLMES11949194900000650
44JIM RATHMANN119491949000001750
45JIMMY JACKSON419461949000247935
46JIMMY WILBURN11946194600000520
47JOEL THORNE219401941000112020
48JOHNNIE PARSONS119491949000112000
49JOHNNY MANTZ219481949000013850
50JOHNNY MAURO119481948000011980
51JOHNNY MCDOWELL119491949000001420
52JOIE CHITWOOD619401949000229560
53KELLY PETILLO219401941000001760
54KEN FOWLER119471947000001210
55LEE WALLARD2194819490000125519
56LES ANDERSON219471948000001890
57LOUIS DURANT119461946000012000
58LOUIS TOMEI319401946000004240
59LUIGI VILLORESI119461946000012000
60MACK HELLINGS219481949000113720
61MANUEL AYULO11949194900000240
62MEL HANSEN519401948000014220
63MIKE SALAY11948194800000130
64MILT FANKHOUSER11947194700000160
65MYRON FOHR119491949000112000
66NORM HOUSER119491949000011810
67OVERTON PHILLIPS119411941000001870
68PETE ROMCEVICH119471947000001680
69RALPH HEPBURN3194019460001136844
70RAOUL RIGANTI11940194000000240
71RENE LEBEGUE119401940000011920
72ROLAND FREE11947194700000870
73RUSS SNOWBERGER419401947000003530
74SHORTY CANTLON21946194700000680
75SPIDER WEBB21948194900000270
76TOMMY HINNERSHITZ319401948000024300
77TONY BETTENHAUSEN319461948000002930
78TONY WILLMAN119411941000001170
79TROY RUTTMAN119491949000001510
80WALT BROWN119471947000012000


[HOME]