Indianapolis 500

Official Results Summary

1950 – 1959

Driver
Name
RacesFirst
Race
Last
Race
Pole
Positions
Front
Rows
WinsTop 5
Finishes
Top 10
Finishes
Laps
Completed
Laps
Led
1A. J. FOYT219581959000013480
2AL HERMAN419551959000015850
3AL KELLER519551959000006870
4ALBERTO ASCARI11952195200000400
5ANDY LINDEN719511957010238780
6ART BISCH1195819580000000
7ART CROSS4195219550002276832
8BAYLISS LEVRETT119501950000001080
9BILL CHEESBOURG319571959000014280
10BILL HOLLAND219501953000113148
11BILL HOMEIER11954195400000740
12BILL MACKEY11951195100000970
13BILL SCHINDLER319501952000004400
14BILL VUKOVICH51951195511222676485
15BILLY GARRETT219561958000002740
16BOB CHRISTIE419561959000006910
17BOB SCOTT21952195300000630
18BOB SWEIKERT5195219560011282586
19BOB VEITH419561959000026010
20BOBBY BALL219511952000112340
21BOBBY GRIM11959195900000850
22CAL NIDAY319531955000014000
23CARL FORBERG119511951000011930
24CARL SCARBOROUGH219511953000002900
25CECIL GREEN219501951000112175
26CHET MILLER21951195200000970
27CHUCK ARNOLD119591959000002000
28CHUCK STEVENSON419511954000005210
29CHUCK WEYANT419551959000004750
30CLIFF GRIFFITH319511956000024290
31DEMPSEY WILSON119581958000001510
32DICK RATHMANN419501959110113750
33DON BRANSON119591959000001120
34DON EDMUNDS119571957000001700
35DON FREELAND7195319590001311827
36DUANE CARTER7195019590001312000
37DUKE DINSMORE319501956000002740
38DUKE NALON319511953110014260
39ED ELISIAN519541958010004570
40EDDIE JOHNSON6195219590000210770
41EDDIE RUSSO219551957000001120
42EDDIE SACHS319571959020003551
43ELMER GEORGE1195719570000000
44ERNIE MCCOY219531954000013940
45FRANK ARMI119541954000001930
46FRED AGABASHIAN819501957130129861
47GENE FORCE119511951000001420
48GENE HARTLEY7195019590000110100
49GEORGE AMICK1195819580001120018
50GEORGE CONNOR319501952000023640
51GEORGE FONDER119521952000001970
52HENRY BANKS319501952000014960
53JACK MCGRATH6195019551503398570
54JACK TURNER419561959000003990
55JACKIE HOLMES119501950000001230
56JERRY HOYT419501955110004020
57JERRY UNSER1195819580000000
58JIM DAVIES4195019550001263125
59JIM MCWITHEY119591959000002000
60JIM RATHMANN91950195902045159847
61JIM RIGSBY119521952000002000
62JIMMY BRYAN819521959011341259216
63JIMMY DAYWALT619531959010028988
64JIMMY JACKSON11950195000000520
65JIMMY REECE619521958010039860
66JOE JAMES219511952000002080
67JOHNNIE PARSONS919501958001231304131
68JOHNNIE TOLAN319561958000005110
69JOHNNY BOYD5195519590001368818
70JOHNNY MCDOWELL319501952000003250
71JOHNNY THOMSON7195319591102284445
72JOIE CHITWOOD119501950000111360
73JUD LARSON219581959000012450
74KEITH ANDREWS219551956000002140
75LARRY CROCKETT119541954000012000
76LEE WALLARD21950195101112336159
77LEN DUNCAN119541954000001010
78LEN SUTTON21958195900000340
79MACK HELLINGS219501951000001500
80MANUEL AYULO319521954000005650
81MARSHALL TEAGUE219531957000013690
82MAURI ROSE2195019510101126315
83MIKE MAGILL319571959000002820
84MIKE NAZARUK319511954000225460
85MYRON FOHR119501950000001330
86PAT FLAHERTY51950195911113812138
87PAT O'CONNOR5195419581200276846
88PAUL GOLDSMITH219581959000112000
89PAUL RUSSO7195019590001496735
90RAY CRAWFORD319551959000002750
91RED AMICK11959195900000450
92RODGER WARD919511959001121086130
93SAM HANKS819501957001441302140
94SHORTY TEMPLEMAN219551958000002580
95SPIDER WEBB419501954000005580
96TONY BETTENHAUSEN101950195901035155724
97TROY RUTTMAN6195019570112264348
98WALT ADER119501950000001230
99WALT BROWN219501951000001820
100WALT FAULKNER419501955110126340


[HOME]