Indianapolis 500

Official Results Summary

1950 – 1959

Driver
Name
RacesFirst
Race
Last
Race
Pole
Positions
Front
Rows
WinsTop 5
Finishes
Top 10
Finishes
Laps
Completed
Laps
Led
1JACK MCGRATH6195019551503398570
2FRED AGABASHIAN819501957130129861
3PAT O'CONNOR5195419581200276846
4BILL VUKOVICH51951195511222676485
5DICK RATHMANN419501959110113750
6DUKE NALON319511953110014260
7JERRY HOYT419501955110004020
8JOHNNY THOMSON7195319591102284445
9PAT FLAHERTY51950195911113812138
10WALT FAULKNER419501955110126340
11EDDIE SACHS319571959020003551
12JIM RATHMANN91950195902045159847
13ANDY LINDEN719511957010238780
14ED ELISIAN519541958010004570
15JIMMY BRYAN819521959011341259216
16JIMMY DAYWALT619531959010028988
17JIMMY REECE619521958010039860
18LEE WALLARD21950195101112336159
19MAURI ROSE2195019510101126315
20TONY BETTENHAUSEN101950195901035155724
21TROY RUTTMAN6195019570112264348
22A. J. FOYT219581959000013480
23AL HERMAN419551959000015850
24AL KELLER519551959000006870
25ALBERTO ASCARI11952195200000400
26ART BISCH1195819580000000
27ART CROSS4195219550002276832
28BAYLISS LEVRETT119501950000001080
29BILL CHEESBOURG319571959000014280
30BILL HOLLAND219501953000113148
31BILL HOMEIER11954195400000740
32BILL MACKEY11951195100000970
33BILL SCHINDLER319501952000004400
34BILLY GARRETT219561958000002740
35BOB CHRISTIE419561959000006910
36BOB SCOTT21952195300000630
37BOB SWEIKERT5195219560011282586
38BOB VEITH419561959000026010
39BOBBY BALL219511952000112340
40BOBBY GRIM11959195900000850
41CAL NIDAY319531955000014000
42CARL FORBERG119511951000011930
43CARL SCARBOROUGH219511953000002900
44CECIL GREEN219501951000112175
45CHET MILLER21951195200000970
46CHUCK ARNOLD119591959000002000
47CHUCK STEVENSON419511954000005210
48CHUCK WEYANT419551959000004750
49CLIFF GRIFFITH319511956000024290
50DEMPSEY WILSON119581958000001510
51DON BRANSON119591959000001120
52DON EDMUNDS119571957000001700
53DON FREELAND7195319590001311827
54DUANE CARTER7195019590001312000
55DUKE DINSMORE319501956000002740
56EDDIE JOHNSON6195219590000210770
57EDDIE RUSSO219551957000001120
58ELMER GEORGE1195719570000000
59ERNIE MCCOY219531954000013940
60FRANK ARMI119541954000001930
61GENE FORCE119511951000001420
62GENE HARTLEY7195019590000110100
63GEORGE AMICK1195819580001120018
64GEORGE CONNOR319501952000023640
65GEORGE FONDER119521952000001970
66HENRY BANKS319501952000014960
67JACK TURNER419561959000003990
68JACKIE HOLMES119501950000001230
69JERRY UNSER1195819580000000
70JIM DAVIES4195019550001263125
71JIM MCWITHEY119591959000002000
72JIM RIGSBY119521952000002000
73JIMMY JACKSON11950195000000520
74JOE JAMES219511952000002080
75JOHNNIE PARSONS919501958001231304131
76JOHNNIE TOLAN319561958000005110
77JOHNNY BOYD5195519590001368818
78JOHNNY MCDOWELL319501952000003250
79JOIE CHITWOOD119501950000111360
80JUD LARSON219581959000012450
81KEITH ANDREWS219551956000002140
82LARRY CROCKETT119541954000012000
83LEN DUNCAN119541954000001010
84LEN SUTTON21958195900000340
85MACK HELLINGS219501951000001500
86MANUEL AYULO319521954000005650
87MARSHALL TEAGUE219531957000013690
88MIKE MAGILL319571959000002820
89MIKE NAZARUK319511954000225460
90MYRON FOHR119501950000001330
91PAUL GOLDSMITH219581959000112000
92PAUL RUSSO7195019590001496735
93RAY CRAWFORD319551959000002750
94RED AMICK11959195900000450
95RODGER WARD919511959001121086130
96SAM HANKS819501957001441302140
97SHORTY TEMPLEMAN219551958000002580
98SPIDER WEBB419501954000005580
99WALT ADER119501950000001230
100WALT BROWN219501951000001820


[HOME]