Indianapolis 500

Official Results Summary

1950 – 1959

Driver
Name
RacesFirst
Race
Last
Race
Pole
Positions
Front
Rows
WinsTop 5
Finishes
Top 10
Finishes
Laps
Completed
Laps
Led
1JIM RATHMANN91950195902045159847
2SAM HANKS819501957001441302140
3TONY BETTENHAUSEN101950195901035155724
4JIMMY BRYAN819521959011341259216
5JACK MCGRATH6195019551503398570
6JOHNNIE PARSONS919501958001231304131
7ANDY LINDEN719511957010238780
8BILL VUKOVICH51951195511222676485
9TROY RUTTMAN6195019570112264348
10ART CROSS4195219550002276832
11JOHNNY THOMSON7195319591102284445
12MIKE NAZARUK319511954000225460
13PAUL RUSSO7195019590001496735
14PAT FLAHERTY51950195911113812138
15DON FREELAND7195319590001311827
16DUANE CARTER7195019590001312000
17JOHNNY BOYD5195519590001368818
18BOB SWEIKERT5195219560011282586
19LEE WALLARD21950195101112336159
20RODGER WARD919511959001121086130
21FRED AGABASHIAN819501957130129861
22JIM DAVIES4195019550001263125
23WALT FAULKNER419501955110126340
24BILL HOLLAND219501953000113148
25BOBBY BALL219511952000112340
26CECIL GREEN219501951000112175
27DICK RATHMANN419501959110113750
28GEORGE AMICK1195819580001120018
29JOIE CHITWOOD119501950000111360
30MAURI ROSE2195019510101126315
31PAUL GOLDSMITH219581959000112000
32JIMMY REECE619521958010039860
33BOB VEITH419561959000026010
34CLIFF GRIFFITH319511956000024290
35EDDIE JOHNSON6195219590000210770
36GEORGE CONNOR319501952000023640
37JIMMY DAYWALT619531959010028988
38PAT O'CONNOR5195419581200276846
39A. J. FOYT219581959000013480
40AL HERMAN419551959000015850
41BILL CHEESBOURG319571959000014280
42CAL NIDAY319531955000014000
43CARL FORBERG119511951000011930
44DUKE NALON319511953110014260
45ERNIE MCCOY219531954000013940
46GENE HARTLEY7195019590000110100
47HENRY BANKS319501952000014960
48JUD LARSON219581959000012450
49LARRY CROCKETT119541954000012000
50MARSHALL TEAGUE219531957000013690
51AL KELLER519551959000006870
52ALBERTO ASCARI11952195200000400
53ART BISCH1195819580000000
54BAYLISS LEVRETT119501950000001080
55BILL HOMEIER11954195400000740
56BILL MACKEY11951195100000970
57BILL SCHINDLER319501952000004400
58BILLY GARRETT219561958000002740
59BOB CHRISTIE419561959000006910
60BOB SCOTT21952195300000630
61BOBBY GRIM11959195900000850
62CARL SCARBOROUGH219511953000002900
63CHET MILLER21951195200000970
64CHUCK ARNOLD119591959000002000
65CHUCK STEVENSON419511954000005210
66CHUCK WEYANT419551959000004750
67DEMPSEY WILSON119581958000001510
68DON BRANSON119591959000001120
69DON EDMUNDS119571957000001700
70DUKE DINSMORE319501956000002740
71ED ELISIAN519541958010004570
72EDDIE RUSSO219551957000001120
73EDDIE SACHS319571959020003551
74ELMER GEORGE1195719570000000
75FRANK ARMI119541954000001930
76GENE FORCE119511951000001420
77GEORGE FONDER119521952000001970
78JACK TURNER419561959000003990
79JACKIE HOLMES119501950000001230
80JERRY HOYT419501955110004020
81JERRY UNSER1195819580000000
82JIM MCWITHEY119591959000002000
83JIM RIGSBY119521952000002000
84JIMMY JACKSON11950195000000520
85JOE JAMES219511952000002080
86JOHNNIE TOLAN319561958000005110
87JOHNNY MCDOWELL319501952000003250
88KEITH ANDREWS219551956000002140
89LEN DUNCAN119541954000001010
90LEN SUTTON21958195900000340
91MACK HELLINGS219501951000001500
92MANUEL AYULO319521954000005650
93MIKE MAGILL319571959000002820
94MYRON FOHR119501950000001330
95RAY CRAWFORD319551959000002750
96RED AMICK11959195900000450
97SHORTY TEMPLEMAN219551958000002580
98SPIDER WEBB419501954000005580
99WALT ADER119501950000001230
100WALT BROWN219501951000001820


[HOME]