Indianapolis 500

Official Results Summary

1960 – 1969

Driver
Name
RacesFirst
Race
Last
Race
Pole
Positions
Front
Rows
WinsTop 5
Finishes
Top 10
Finishes
Laps
Completed
Laps
Led
1A. J. FOYT1019601969223451341322
2LLOYD RUBY1019601969000251584121
3BUD TINGELSTAD9196019690000212700
4JIM MCELREATH8196219690002411430
5DAN GURNEY8196219690202310042
6BOBBY GRIM819601968000029740
7JIM HURTUBISE8196019680200076936
8ROGER MCCLUSKEY819611969000009027
9PARNELLI JONES719611967221241130492
10BOBBY UNSER71963196902124836127
11DON BRANSON719601966020239860
12JOHNNY BOYD719601966000127390
13EDDIE JOHNSON719601966000038530
14BOB VEITH719601968000018170
15RODGER WARD619601966031551074131
16JOHNNY RUTHERFORD619631969000003120
17JIM CLARK51963196713133682298
18MARIO ANDRETTI51965196923122487132
19EDDIE SACHS5196019642202271465
20GORDON JOHNCOCK519651969010227620
21JOE LEONARD5196519691101377831
22LEN SUTTON519601965000116749
23DICK RATHMANN519601964000026540
24CHUCK STEVENSON519601965000015580
25RONNIE DUMAN519641968000014170
26GEORGE SNIDER519651969010003460
27TROY RUTTMAN5196019640000067821
28ARNIE KNEPPER519651969000003620
29JIM RATHMANN41960196301112547106
30MEL KENYON419661969000337750
31BOBBY MARSHMAN4196119640201263533
32AL UNSER419651968000125950
33AL MILLER II419631967000124740
34PAUL GOLDSMITH419601963000115350
35CHUCK HULSE419621967000025080
36JERRY GRANT419651968000014090
37CARL WILLIAMS419661969000014400
38LARRY DICKSON419661969000013840
39BOB CHRISTIE419601963000015490
40GRAHAM HILL3196619680111133310
41DENIS HULME319671969000225420
42SHORTY TEMPLEMAN319601962000115910
43JACK BRABHAM319611969000013350
44ART POLLARD319671969000013900
45WALLY DALLENBACH319671969000003037
46EBB ROSE319611963000004930
47GENE HARTLEY319601962000004110
48BILL CHEESBOURG319611965000001950
49DEMPSEY WILSON319601963000003560
50DON DAVIS219611962000112490
51BOBBY JOHNS219651969000023680
52JACKIE STEWART2196619670000135840
53SAM SESSIONS219681969000013600
54MIKE MOSLEY219681969000013590
55BILLY VUKOVICH II219681969000011990
56NORM HALL219611964000012010
57JIM MALLOY219681969000002290
58ART MALONE219631964000002120
59LEE ROY YARBROUGH219671969000001520
60WAYNE WEILER219601961000002500
61BILLY FOSTER21965196600000850
62CHUCK RODEE21962196500000510
63ELMER GEORGE219621963000001670
64CALE YARBOROUGH219661967000001760
65RONNIE BUCKNUM21968196900000920
66ALLEN CROWE21962196300000640
67JACK TURNER21961196200000690
68JIMMY DAYWALT219611962000001010
69GARY BETTENHAUSEN21968196900000780
70DUANE CARTER219601963000003000
71JOCHEN RINDT219671968000001130
72WALT HANSGEN219641965000002930
73JOHNNY THOMSON1196019600001120010
74PETER REVSON119691969000111970
75JOHNNY WHITE119641964000112000
76AL KELLER119611961000112000
77BOB WENTE119641964000011970
78BOB HARKEY119641964000011970
79MICK RUPP119651965000011980
80MARK DONOHUE119691969000011900
81BILL HOMEIER119601960000002000
82AL HERMAN11960196000000340
83GENE FORCE11960196000000740
84JIMMY BRYAN119601960000001520
85DON FREELAND119601960000001290
86RED AMICK119601960000002000
87BOB MATHOUSER11964196400000770
88DAVE MACDONALD1196419640000010
89JIM MCWITHEY11960196000000600
90MASTEN GREGORY11965196500000590
91SONNY ATES119691969000001460
92EDDIE RUSSO11960196000000840
93BRUCE WALKUP1196919690000000
94PAUL RUSSO11962196200000200
95A. J. SHEPHERD11961196100000510
96GEORGE FOLLMER11969196900000260
97CLIFF GRIFFITH11961196100000550
98GARY CONGDON1196619660000000
99TONY BETTENHAUSEN119601960000001250


[HOME]