Indianapolis 500

Official Results Summary

1960 – 1969

Driver
Name
RacesFirst
Race
Last
Race
Pole
Positions
Front
Rows
WinsTop 5
Finishes
Top 10
Finishes
Laps
Completed
Laps
Led
1MARIO ANDRETTI51965196923122487132
2A. J. FOYT1019601969223451341322
3EDDIE SACHS5196019642202271465
4PARNELLI JONES719611967221241130492
5JIM CLARK51963196713133682298
6JOE LEONARD5196519691101377831
7RODGER WARD619601966031551074131
8BOBBY MARSHMAN4196119640201263533
9BOBBY UNSER71963196902124836127
10DAN GURNEY8196219690202310042
11DON BRANSON719601966020239860
12JIM HURTUBISE8196019680200076936
13GEORGE SNIDER519651969010003460
14GORDON JOHNCOCK519651969010227620
15GRAHAM HILL3196619680111133310
16JIM RATHMANN41960196301112547106
17A. J. SHEPHERD11961196100000510
18AL HERMAN11960196000000340
19AL KELLER119611961000112000
20AL MILLER II419631967000124740
21AL UNSER419651968000125950
22ALLEN CROWE21962196300000640
23ARNIE KNEPPER519651969000003620
24ART MALONE219631964000002120
25ART POLLARD319671969000013900
26BILL CHEESBOURG319611965000001950
27BILL HOMEIER119601960000002000
28BILLY FOSTER21965196600000850
29BILLY VUKOVICH II219681969000011990
30BOB CHRISTIE419601963000015490
31BOB HARKEY119641964000011970
32BOB MATHOUSER11964196400000770
33BOB VEITH719601968000018170
34BOB WENTE119641964000011970
35BOBBY GRIM819601968000029740
36BOBBY JOHNS219651969000023680
37BRUCE WALKUP1196919690000000
38BUD TINGELSTAD9196019690000212700
39CALE YARBOROUGH219661967000001760
40CARL WILLIAMS419661969000014400
41CHUCK HULSE419621967000025080
42CHUCK RODEE21962196500000510
43CHUCK STEVENSON519601965000015580
44CLIFF GRIFFITH11961196100000550
45DAVE MACDONALD1196419640000010
46DEMPSEY WILSON319601963000003560
47DENIS HULME319671969000225420
48DICK RATHMANN519601964000026540
49DON DAVIS219611962000112490
50DON FREELAND119601960000001290
51DUANE CARTER219601963000003000
52EBB ROSE319611963000004930
53EDDIE JOHNSON719601966000038530
54EDDIE RUSSO11960196000000840
55ELMER GEORGE219621963000001670
56GARY BETTENHAUSEN21968196900000780
57GARY CONGDON1196619660000000
58GENE FORCE11960196000000740
59GENE HARTLEY319601962000004110
60GEORGE FOLLMER11969196900000260
61JACK BRABHAM319611969000013350
62JACK TURNER21961196200000690
63JACKIE STEWART2196619670000135840
64JERRY GRANT419651968000014090
65JIM MALLOY219681969000002290
66JIM MCELREATH8196219690002411430
67JIM MCWITHEY11960196000000600
68JIMMY BRYAN119601960000001520
69JIMMY DAYWALT219611962000001010
70JOCHEN RINDT219671968000001130
71JOHNNY BOYD719601966000127390
72JOHNNY RUTHERFORD619631969000003120
73JOHNNY THOMSON1196019600001120010
74JOHNNY WHITE119641964000112000
75LARRY DICKSON419661969000013840
76LEE ROY YARBROUGH219671969000001520
77LEN SUTTON519601965000116749
78LLOYD RUBY1019601969000251584121
79MARK DONOHUE119691969000011900
80MASTEN GREGORY11965196500000590
81MEL KENYON419661969000337750
82MICK RUPP119651965000011980
83MIKE MOSLEY219681969000013590
84NORM HALL219611964000012010
85PAUL GOLDSMITH419601963000115350
86PAUL RUSSO11962196200000200
87PETER REVSON119691969000111970
88RED AMICK119601960000002000
89ROGER MCCLUSKEY819611969000009027
90RONNIE BUCKNUM21968196900000920
91RONNIE DUMAN519641968000014170
92SAM SESSIONS219681969000013600
93SHORTY TEMPLEMAN319601962000115910
94SONNY ATES119691969000001460
95TONY BETTENHAUSEN119601960000001250
96TROY RUTTMAN5196019640000067821
97WALLY DALLENBACH319671969000003037
98WALT HANSGEN219641965000002930
99WAYNE WEILER219601961000002500


[HOME]