Indianapolis 500

Official Results Summary

1970 – 1979

Driver
Name
RacesFirst
Race
Last
Race
Pole
Positions
Front
Rows
WinsTop 5
Finishes
Top 10
Finishes
Laps
Completed
Laps
Led
1AL UNSER1019701979133561567534
2JOHNNY RUTHERFORD1019701979232341278175
3A. J. FOYT1019701979231571501201
4GORDON JOHNCOCK1019701979021451193219
5BOBBY UNSER1019701979151351449198
6WALLY DALLENBACH1019701979010341145101
7ROGER MCCLUSKEY10197019790002412530
8MIKE MOSLEY10197019790001210663
9GEORGE SNIDER1019701979000029352
10DICK SIMON1019701979000009590
11BILLY VUKOVICH II9197019790003511361
12STEVE KRISILOFF9197119790001311515
13GARY BETTENHAUSEN919701978000121042138
14MARIO ANDRETTI919701978000037920
15LLOYD RUBY819701977000027735
16SALT WALTHER719721979000014580
17TOM SNEVA619741979240239087
18PANCHO CARTER619741979000238383
19JOHNNY PARSONS619741979000126510
20JIM MCELREATH619701979000126510
21JERRY GRANT6197019760000286616
22TOM BIGELOW619741979000019040
23SAM SESSIONS519701975000116050
24BOB HARKEY519711976000025370
25JOHN MARTIN519721976000016110
26SHELDON KINSER519751979000003270
27MARK DONOHUE4197019730312255870
28PETER REVSON419701973120113130
29JOE LEONARD4197019730001148721
30MEL KENYON419701973000114270
31DAVID HOBBS419711976000114200
32LEE KUNZMAN419721979000024670
33MIKE HISS419721975010014840
34JIMMY CARUTHERS419721975000014920
35JOHN MAHLER419721979000003800
36JERRY KARL419731978000004740
37DANNY ONGAIS3197719790101143471
38JERRY SNEVA319771979000012210
39BILL PUTERBAUGH319751977000014310
40JANET GUTHRIE319771979000012200
41RICK MUTHER319701974000012930
42SPIKE GELLHAUSEN319761979000012150
43LARRY DICKSON319711979000002230
44ELDON RASMUSSEN319751979000003760
45CLIFF HUCUL31977197900000980
46RICK MEARS2197819791211130325
47DONNIE ALLISON219701971000123990
48JIM MALLOY219701971000112000
49CARL WILLIAMS219701972000012490
50DENNY ZIMMERMAN219711972000013050
51CALE YARBOROUGH219711972000013330
52TOM BAGLEY219781979000012180
53SWEDE SAVAGE219721973000006212
54BOBBY ALLISON219731975000001131
55BENTLEY WARREN219711975000001960
56JAN OPPERMAN219741976000001820
57AL LOQUASTO219761977000001230
58PHIL THRESHIE219781979000001940
59JOE SALDANA219781979000003580
60LARRY MCCOY219751976000001150
61JIM HURTUBISE219721974000001250
62LARRY RICE219781979000003280
63ART POLLARD21970197100000730
64LARRY CANNON219741976000001460
65VERN SCHUPPAN219761979000002080
66GEORGE FOLLMER219701971000001650
67DAN GURNEY119701970000112000
68SAM POSEY119721972000111980
69HOWDY HOLMES119791979000011950
70BUD TINGELSTAD119711971000011980
71JACK BRABHAM119701970000001751
72GREG WELD11970197000000120
73BUBBY JONES11977197700000780
74BOBBY OLIVERO11977197700000570
75LEE ROY YARBROUGH119701970000001070
76RONNIE BUCKNUM119701970000001620
77CLAY REGAZZONI11977197700000250
78BILL SIMPSON119741974000001630
79GRAHAM MCRAE11973197300000910
80BRUCE WALKUP11970197000000440
81BILLY SCOTT11976197600000960
82DENIS HULME119711971000001370


[HOME]