Indianapolis 500

Official Results Summary

1970 – 1979

Driver
Name
RacesFirst
Race
Last
Race
Pole
Positions
Front
Rows
WinsTop 5
Finishes
Top 10
Finishes
Laps
Completed
Laps
Led
1AL UNSER1019701979133561567534
2JOHNNY RUTHERFORD1019701979232341278175
3A. J. FOYT1019701979231571501201
4BOBBY UNSER1019701979151351449198
5GORDON JOHNCOCK1019701979021451193219
6MARK DONOHUE4197019730312255870
7RICK MEARS2197819791211130325
8ROGER MCCLUSKEY10197019790002412530
9STEVE KRISILOFF9197119790001311515
10WALLY DALLENBACH1019701979010341145101
11BILLY VUKOVICH II9197019790003511361
12MIKE MOSLEY10197019790001210663
13GARY BETTENHAUSEN919701978000121042138
14DICK SIMON1019701979000009590
15GEORGE SNIDER1019701979000029352
16TOM SNEVA619741979240239087
17TOM BIGELOW619741979000019040
18JERRY GRANT6197019760000286616
19PANCHO CARTER619741979000238383
20MARIO ANDRETTI919701978000037920
21LLOYD RUBY819701977000027735
22JOHNNY PARSONS619741979000126510
23JIM MCELREATH619701979000126510
24JOHN MARTIN519721976000016110
25SAM SESSIONS519701975000116050
26BOB HARKEY519711976000025370
27JIMMY CARUTHERS419721975000014920
28JOE LEONARD4197019730001148721
29MIKE HISS419721975010014840
30JERRY KARL419731978000004740
31LEE KUNZMAN419721979000024670
32SALT WALTHER719721979000014580
33DANNY ONGAIS3197719790101143471
34BILL PUTERBAUGH319751977000014310
35MEL KENYON419701973000114270
36DAVID HOBBS419711976000114200
37DONNIE ALLISON219701971000123990
38JOHN MAHLER419721979000003800
39ELDON RASMUSSEN319751979000003760
40JOE SALDANA219781979000003580
41CALE YARBOROUGH219711972000013330
42LARRY RICE219781979000003280
43SHELDON KINSER519751979000003270
44PETER REVSON419701973120113130
45DENNY ZIMMERMAN219711972000013050
46RICK MUTHER319701974000012930
47CARL WILLIAMS219701972000012490
48LARRY DICKSON319711979000002230
49JERRY SNEVA319771979000012210
50JANET GUTHRIE319771979000012200
51TOM BAGLEY219781979000012180
52SPIKE GELLHAUSEN319761979000012150
53VERN SCHUPPAN219761979000002080
54JIM MALLOY219701971000112000
55DAN GURNEY119701970000112000
56SAM POSEY119721972000111980
57BUD TINGELSTAD119711971000011980
58BENTLEY WARREN219711975000001960
59HOWDY HOLMES119791979000011950
60PHIL THRESHIE219781979000001940
61JAN OPPERMAN219741976000001820
62JACK BRABHAM119701970000001751
63GEORGE FOLLMER219701971000001650
64BILL SIMPSON119741974000001630
65RONNIE BUCKNUM119701970000001620
66LARRY CANNON219741976000001460
67DENIS HULME119711971000001370
68JIM HURTUBISE219721974000001250
69AL LOQUASTO219761977000001230
70LARRY MCCOY219751976000001150
71BOBBY ALLISON219731975000001131
72LEE ROY YARBROUGH119701970000001070
73CLIFF HUCUL31977197900000980
74BILLY SCOTT11976197600000960
75GRAHAM MCRAE11973197300000910
76BUBBY JONES11977197700000780
77ART POLLARD21970197100000730
78SWEDE SAVAGE219721973000006212
79BOBBY OLIVERO11977197700000570
80BRUCE WALKUP11970197000000440
81CLAY REGAZZONI11977197700000250
82GREG WELD11970197000000120


[HOME]