Indianapolis 500

Official Results Summary

1980 – 1989

Driver
Name
RacesFirst
Race
Last
Race
Pole
Positions
Front
Rows
WinsTop 5
Finishes
Top 10
Finishes
Laps
Completed
Laps
Led
1RICK MEARS1019801989472661567374
2AL UNSER101980198902166160991
3TOM SNEVA1019801989111331214201
4MARIO ANDRETTI1019801989120341213329
5A. J. FOYT101980198902012124132
6KEVIN COGAN91981198901033114113
7PANCHO CARTER9198019891101311505
8BOBBY RAHAL81982198902123107987
9JOHNNY RUTHERFORD819801988111141202121
10SCOTT BRAYTON819811989010029661
11TONY BETTENHAUSEN II819811988000027490
12GORDON JOHNCOCK71980198900123955120
13DANNY SULLIVAN71982198902112904162
14AL UNSER JR.71983198900034118715
15GEOFF BRABHAM719811987000228030
16DANNY ONGAIS719801986000028968
17DICK SIMON719801988000029950
18JOSELE GARZA7198119870000170713
19GEORGE SNIDER719801987000005941
20EMERSON FITTIPALDI61984198901123955170
21MICHAEL ANDRETTI6198419890102498380
22GARY BETTENHAUSEN619801989000228150
23DEREK DALY619831989000007090
24ROBERTO GUERRERO519841988000447989
25JOHNNY PARSONS519801986000115140
26HOWDY HOLMES519821988010039550
27ARIE LUYENDYK519851989000028300
28DON WHITTINGTON519801985000015472
29DENNIS FIRESTONE519801984000016300
30RICH VOGLER519851989000017110
31CHIP GANASSI519821986000016750
32BILL WHITTINGTON519801985000006030
33RAUL BOESEL419851989000127181
34JIM CRAWFORD419851989000015458
35TEO FABI4198319891100020437
36TOM BIGELOW319801982000014460
37ED PIMM319851987000014720
38MIKE MOSLEY319801983020001901
39RANDY LEWIS319871989000002070
40STEVE CHASSEY319831988000003320
41MIKE CHANDLER319811983000004490
42LUDWIG HEIMRATH319871989000002690
43BOBBY UNSER21980198112111326115
44HERM JOHNSON219821984000023800
45TIM RICHMOND219801981000013881
46STAN FOX219871988000011940
47DAVY JONES219871989000012260
48PHIL KRUEGER219861988000012630
49STEVE KRISILOFF219811983000012360
50GORDON SMILEY219801981000001881
51CHRIS KNEIFEL219831984000003660
52JOHN ANDRETTI219881989000001750
53PETE HALSMER219811982000001610
54BILLY VUKOVICH III219881989000003650
55DOMINIC DOBSON219881989000003060
56ROGER MEARS21982198300000430
57TERO PALMROTH219881989000003090
58CHET FILLIP21982198300000710
59JERRY KARL219801981000002530
60PAT BEDARD21983198400000800
61SPIKE GELLHAUSEN21980198400000650
62JERRY SNEVA219801982000001910
63ROCKY MORAN219881989000003400
64AL HOLBERT119841984000111980
65FABRIZIO BARBAZZA119871987000111980
66VERN SCHUPPAN119811981000111990
67SCOTT PRUETT119891989000011900
68JEFF MACPHERSON119871987000011820
69GREG LEFFLER119801980000011970
70JIM HICKMAN119821982000011890
71SHELDON KINSER119811981000011950
72BERNARD JOURDAIN119891989000011910
73RANDY LANIER119861986000011950
74ROGER RAGER11980198000000552
75BILL ALSUP119811981000001930
76TOM BAGLEY11980198000000290
77DICK FERGUSON1198019800000090
78LARRY CANNON1198019800000020
79DALE WHITTINGTON1198219820000000
80JOHN JONES119891989000001890
81BOB LAZIER119811981000001540
82BILLY ENGLEHART119801980000001930
83HURLEY HAYWOOD119801980000001270
84LARRY DICKSON119811981000001650
85ROBERTO MORENO119861986000001580
86TOM GLOY119841984000001790
87HECTOR REBAQUE119821982000001500
88JOHN PAUL JR.119851985000001640
89JIM MCELREATH11980198000000540
90BILLY VUKOVICH II119801980000001920
91DIDIER THEYS119891989000001310
92JACQUES VILLENEUVE119861986000001540
93TOM KLAUSLER11981198100000600


[HOME]