Indianapolis 500

Official Results Summary

1980 – 1989

Driver
Name
RacesFirst
Race
Last
Race
Pole
Positions
Front
Rows
WinsTop 5
Finishes
Top 10
Finishes
Laps
Completed
Laps
Led
1RICK MEARS1019801989472661567374
2AL UNSER101980198902166160991
3TOM SNEVA1019801989111331214201
4MARIO ANDRETTI1019801989120341213329
5A. J. FOYT101980198902012124132
6KEVIN COGAN91981198901033114113
7PANCHO CARTER9198019891101311505
8BOBBY RAHAL81982198902123107987
9JOHNNY RUTHERFORD819801988111141202121
10SCOTT BRAYTON819811989010029661
11TONY BETTENHAUSEN II819811988000027490
12GORDON JOHNCOCK71980198900123955120
13DANNY SULLIVAN71982198902112904162
14AL UNSER JR.71983198900034118715
15GEOFF BRABHAM719811987000228030
16DANNY ONGAIS719801986000028968
17DICK SIMON719801988000029950
18JOSELE GARZA7198119870000170713
19GEORGE SNIDER719801987000005941
20EMERSON FITTIPALDI61984198901123955170
21MICHAEL ANDRETTI6198419890102498380
22GARY BETTENHAUSEN619801989000228150
23DEREK DALY619831989000007090
24ROBERTO GUERRERO519841988000447989
25JOHNNY PARSONS519801986000115140
26HOWDY HOLMES519821988010039550
27ARIE LUYENDYK519851989000028300
28DON WHITTINGTON519801985000015472
29CHIP GANASSI519821986000016750
30DENNIS FIRESTONE519801984000016300
31RICH VOGLER519851989000017110
32BILL WHITTINGTON519801985000006030
33RAUL BOESEL419851989000127181
34JIM CRAWFORD419851989000015458
35TEO FABI4198319891100020437
36ED PIMM319851987000014720
37TOM BIGELOW319801982000014460
38MIKE MOSLEY319801983020001901
39MIKE CHANDLER319811983000004490
40LUDWIG HEIMRATH319871989000002690
41RANDY LEWIS319871989000002070
42STEVE CHASSEY319831988000003320
43BOBBY UNSER21980198112111326115
44HERM JOHNSON219821984000023800
45TIM RICHMOND219801981000013881
46STEVE KRISILOFF219811983000012360
47STAN FOX219871988000011940
48DAVY JONES219871989000012260
49PHIL KRUEGER219861988000012630
50GORDON SMILEY219801981000001881
51PAT BEDARD21983198400000800
52SPIKE GELLHAUSEN21980198400000650
53JERRY SNEVA219801982000001910
54ROCKY MORAN219881989000003400
55CHRIS KNEIFEL219831984000003660
56JOHN ANDRETTI219881989000001750
57PETE HALSMER219811982000001610
58BILLY VUKOVICH III219881989000003650
59DOMINIC DOBSON219881989000003060
60ROGER MEARS21982198300000430
61TERO PALMROTH219881989000003090
62CHET FILLIP21982198300000710
63JERRY KARL219801981000002530
64VERN SCHUPPAN119811981000111990
65AL HOLBERT119841984000111980
66FABRIZIO BARBAZZA119871987000111980
67RANDY LANIER119861986000011950
68SCOTT PRUETT119891989000011900
69JEFF MACPHERSON119871987000011820
70GREG LEFFLER119801980000011970
71JIM HICKMAN119821982000011890
72SHELDON KINSER119811981000011950
73BERNARD JOURDAIN119891989000011910
74ROGER RAGER11980198000000552
75JOHN PAUL JR.119851985000001640
76JIM MCELREATH11980198000000540
77BILLY VUKOVICH II119801980000001920
78DIDIER THEYS119891989000001310
79JACQUES VILLENEUVE119861986000001540
80TOM KLAUSLER11981198100000600
81BILL ALSUP119811981000001930
82TOM BAGLEY11980198000000290
83DICK FERGUSON1198019800000090
84LARRY CANNON1198019800000020
85DALE WHITTINGTON1198219820000000
86JOHN JONES119891989000001890
87BOB LAZIER119811981000001540
88BILLY ENGLEHART119801980000001930
89HURLEY HAYWOOD119801980000001270
90LARRY DICKSON119811981000001650
91ROBERTO MORENO119861986000001580
92TOM GLOY119841984000001790
93HECTOR REBAQUE119821982000001500


[HOME]