Indianapolis 500

Official Results Summary

1980 – 1989

Driver
Name
RacesFirst
Race
Last
Race
Pole
Positions
Front
Rows
WinsTop 5
Finishes
Top 10
Finishes
Laps
Completed
Laps
Led
1RICK MEARS1019801989472661567374
2AL UNSER101980198902166160991
3ROBERTO GUERRERO519841988000447989
4AL UNSER JR.71983198900034118715
5MARIO ANDRETTI1019801989120341213329
6TOM SNEVA1019801989111331214201
7KEVIN COGAN91981198901033114113
8MICHAEL ANDRETTI6198419890102498380
9BOBBY RAHAL81982198902123107987
10EMERSON FITTIPALDI61984198901123955170
11GORDON JOHNCOCK71980198900123955120
12GARY BETTENHAUSEN619801989000228150
13GEOFF BRABHAM719811987000228030
14JOHNNY RUTHERFORD819801988111141202121
15PANCHO CARTER9198019891101311505
16DANNY SULLIVAN71982198902112904162
17A. J. FOYT101980198902012124132
18RAUL BOESEL419851989000127181
19BOBBY UNSER21980198112111326115
20AL HOLBERT119841984000111980
21FABRIZIO BARBAZZA119871987000111980
22JOHNNY PARSONS519801986000115140
23VERN SCHUPPAN119811981000111990
24HOWDY HOLMES519821988010039550
25ARIE LUYENDYK519851989000028300
26DANNY ONGAIS719801986000028968
27DICK SIMON719801988000029950
28HERM JOHNSON219821984000023800
29SCOTT BRAYTON819811989010029661
30TONY BETTENHAUSEN II819811988000027490
31BERNARD JOURDAIN119891989000011910
32CHIP GANASSI519821986000016750
33DAVY JONES219871989000012260
34DENNIS FIRESTONE519801984000016300
35DON WHITTINGTON519801985000015472
36ED PIMM319851987000014720
37GREG LEFFLER119801980000011970
38JEFF MACPHERSON119871987000011820
39JIM CRAWFORD419851989000015458
40JIM HICKMAN119821982000011890
41JOSELE GARZA7198119870000170713
42PHIL KRUEGER219861988000012630
43RANDY LANIER119861986000011950
44RICH VOGLER519851989000017110
45SCOTT PRUETT119891989000011900
46SHELDON KINSER119811981000011950
47STAN FOX219871988000011940
48STEVE KRISILOFF219811983000012360
49TIM RICHMOND219801981000013881
50TOM BIGELOW319801982000014460
51BILL ALSUP119811981000001930
52BILL WHITTINGTON519801985000006030
53BILLY ENGLEHART119801980000001930
54BILLY VUKOVICH II119801980000001920
55BILLY VUKOVICH III219881989000003650
56BOB LAZIER119811981000001540
57CHET FILLIP21982198300000710
58CHRIS KNEIFEL219831984000003660
59DALE WHITTINGTON1198219820000000
60DEREK DALY619831989000007090
61DICK FERGUSON1198019800000090
62DIDIER THEYS119891989000001310
63DOMINIC DOBSON219881989000003060
64GEORGE SNIDER719801987000005941
65GORDON SMILEY219801981000001881
66HECTOR REBAQUE119821982000001500
67HURLEY HAYWOOD119801980000001270
68JACQUES VILLENEUVE119861986000001540
69JERRY KARL219801981000002530
70JERRY SNEVA219801982000001910
71JIM MCELREATH11980198000000540
72JOHN ANDRETTI219881989000001750
73JOHN JONES119891989000001890
74JOHN PAUL JR.119851985000001640
75LARRY CANNON1198019800000020
76LARRY DICKSON119811981000001650
77LUDWIG HEIMRATH319871989000002690
78MIKE CHANDLER319811983000004490
79MIKE MOSLEY319801983020001901
80PAT BEDARD21983198400000800
81PETE HALSMER219811982000001610
82RANDY LEWIS319871989000002070
83ROBERTO MORENO119861986000001580
84ROCKY MORAN219881989000003400
85ROGER MEARS21982198300000430
86ROGER RAGER11980198000000552
87SPIKE GELLHAUSEN21980198400000650
88STEVE CHASSEY319831988000003320
89TEO FABI4198319891100020437
90TERO PALMROTH219881989000003090
91TOM BAGLEY11980198000000290
92TOM GLOY119841984000001790
93TOM KLAUSLER11981198100000600


[HOME]